Privacy policy

64 AST RECYCLING (PTY) LTD

PRIVACY POLICY

AST Recycling (Pty) Ltd, its subsidiaries and associate companies, (“AST”) treats your information as private and confidential and places great importance on data security and data protection.

 

This privacy policy provides information on how your personal data is processed by AST, its subsidiaries and associate companies.

 

This privacy policy complies with the principles contained in the Electronic Communications and Transaction Act 25 of 2002 (ECT), for electronically collecting personal information and the right to notify data subjects on how we handle personal information given to AST as per the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (POPI) and General Data Protection Regulations (“GDPR”). 

 

The purpose of this policy is to describe the way AST collects, stores, uses, and protects information that can be associated with a specific natural or juristic person and can be used to identify that person (“personal information”).

 

 

1.                  The purpose of processing personal data

 

1.1.            Processing personal data in order to provide you with our services

 

In order to provide you with our services, it is necessary to process personal data.

This data is used to conclude transactions and allows you to use and enjoy our applications.

We process the following personal data points:

1.1.1.      name;

1.1.2.      physical address;

1.1.3.      physical location; and

1.1.6    company registration number, and VAT number.

 

The legal basis for the processing of this personal data is:

·                Section 11(1)(a) and (b) of the Protection of Personal Information Act, 4 of 2013 (“POPI”); and

·                Article 6 (1) (a) and (b) of the General Data Protection Regulations (“GDPR”).

 

1.2.           Acceptance of terms

 

By entering any and all personal information on this website, registering with the website, creating an account, or by accepting this agreement, you consent to the processing of your personal information by AST in terms of the Protection of Personal Information Act.

 

You must accept all the terms of this policy when you visit our website/app or when you make use of any of our products or services. If you do not agree with anything in this policy, then you may not make use of any of our goods or services.

 

You may not access our website/app or make use of our goods or services if you are younger than 18 years old or do not have legal capacity to conclude legally binding contracts. By accepting this policy, you are deemed to have read, understood, accepted, and agreed to be bound by all its terms.

 

1.3.            Processing personal data for marketing purposes

 

The purpose of the processing is to reach existing, potential and former vendors and customers in order to market our services.

 

AST requests consent to the use of your information so that we can inform you about any beneficial products and services which may be offered from time to time.

 

You may request us to stop sending you marketing at any time and we shall only use your information as in the Privacy Policy.

 

 

The legal basis for the processing of this personal data is:

·         section 11(1)(a) of POPI; and

·         Article 6 (1) (a) of GDPR.

 

Direct Marketing 

 

AST may directly communicate with you to promote its product or services.

 

By clicking “Accept” to these terms and conditions, you hereby agree that AST can communicate and market its products and services to you.

 

I prefer to be contacted by the following methods (please choose at least one)

·         e-mail

·         SMS and MMS

 

1.4.            Processing personal data in collaboration partners and contractors

 

AST processes personal data in collaboration with partners and contractors for the purpose of delivering its services and the exchange of goods and services.

 

Personal data processed may be names, phone numbers, addresses, e-mail addresses and invoice information.

 

The legal basis for processing this data is the agreements AST has entered into with each collaboration partner and contractor.

 

            1.5.            The use of cookies

 

What is a Cookie


Cookies are very small text files that may be stored on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website, enable images or click on a link in an email.

 

Why do we use Cookies


We make use of cookies to personalise and improve your online experience with us.

 

We also use cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website to meet your needs.

 

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not.

 

A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

 

Additionally to Cookies, we may use Log Files or Web Beacons.

 

Log Files help us to track the actions occurring on the website. This may include data about your IP address, browser type, internet service provider and referring pages.

 

Web Beacons or “tags” or “pixels” are used to record how you browse the website.

 

What types of Cookies do we us  


We use the following cookies on our website:

 

    1.      Session Cookies

 

These cookies are temporary and only exist for the period you browse our website.

 

Once you move to a different website or close your browser these cookies no longer exist.

 

The purpose of these cookies is to allow our website to link your actions during your session.

 

    2.      Persistent Cookies

 

These are permanent cookies which are stored on your device (mobile or computer) until you delete them or they expire according to a fixed expiry date.

 

Persistent Cookies remember your preferences or actions on our website and enable us to ensure a better experience each time you visit.

 

We use these for various reasons, including remembering your preferences and choices and displaying relevant advertising messages.

 

    3.      First-Party Cookies

 

These are cookies owned and created by us. We use these to ensure the smooth functioning of our website and to enhance your experience.

 

    4.      Third-Party Cookies

 

These cookies are owned and created by another company (the third party).

The third party provides us with a service which requires that they have cookies on our website, such as social media sharing, website analytics or content remarketing.

 

Examples of Third-Party Cookies we use are Google Analytics and Facebook Pixel.

 

Should you wish to receive a full list of the cookies we use please contact us on info@astrecycling.co.za

 

How to disable cookies

 

You can stop your browser from accepting cookies by changing the settings on your web browser.

 

Please note that restricting cookies may impact the functionality of our website. We recommend allowing cookies so that you can enjoy the full experience of our website.

 

        2.      Disclosure

 

We may share your personal information with:

 

2.1.            Other divisions or associate companies within the group of companies to which we belong, so as to provide joint services like data erasure, for transactions and customer support, to help detect and prevent potentially illegal acts and violations of our policies, and to guide decisions about our products, services and communications. They will only use this information to send you marketing communications if you have requested their services.

 

2.2.            Our service providers under contract who help us with parts of our business operations (including fraud prevention, bill collection, marketing, technology services). Our contracts dictate that these service providers only use your information in connection with the services they perform for us and not for their own benefit.

 

2.3.             our employees that require the personal information to do their jobs;

 

2.4.            Credit bureaus to report account information, as permitted by law; and

 

2.5.            Banking partners as required by Payments Association of South Africa (PASA) rules for debit orders.

 

3.                  Security

 

We have implemented appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure that personal data is processed at a level of security appropriate to the risk, e.g. ensuring confidentiality, availability and integrity of the personal data.

 

4.                  Recipients of the personal data and the use of subcontractors

 

We do not disclose and/or share your personal data to third parties except where it is necessary for fulfilling our legal obligations.

For some administrative purposes, we use subcontractors (processors).

 

We have secured that the processing is in accordance with the requirements of GDPR and POPI by entering into data processing agreements with the data processor. The data processing agreements also ensure that personal data may not be used for any other purpose.

 

5.                  The data subject’s rights

 

As a data subject, you may require:

 

·         access to;

·         correction of; and/or

·         deletion of your personal data.

 

If consent is the legal basis for the processing of your personal data, you may at any time withdraw your consent by contacting us at info@astrecycling.co.za

 

You are entitled to complain to the South African Information regulation about how we process personal data at inforeg@justice.gov.za

 

6.                  Storage time

 

Storing personal data will take place as long as it is necessary for the purpose of the processing. We will not store your personal data beyond this, unless there is another legal basis for the processing.

 

7.                  Contact information of the data controller

 

If you have any questions on how we process your personal data, please contact: info@astrecycling.co.za